“Megaproject Mirages: Uncovering the Politico-Economic Uses of Speculative Eco-flagships in the ‘Global East’”
National Science Foundation of Georgia: Fundamental Research Grant
“Examining the Social Impacts of Large, Private Sector Urban Development in Batumi and Tbilisi, Georgia”
პუბლიკაციები
Harris-Brandts, S. (2020). [Book Review] Iconic Planned Communities and the Challenge of Change. Corbin Sies, M., Gournay, I, and Freestone, R. (Eds.). University of Pennsylvania Press. Journal of Historical Geography, 110-111.
Gogishvili, D. (2020). [Book Review] City of the future: built space, modernity and urban change in Astana. Mateusz Laszczkowski. Berghahn Books. Eurasian Geography & Economics.
Gogishvili, D., & Harris-Brandts, S. (2019). Coinciding Practices of Exception in Urban Development: Sports Events and Special Economic Zones. European Planning Studies, Taylor & Francis. https://doi.org/10.1080/09654313.2019.1701995
Harris-Brandts, S. (2019). Revisiting State Spectacle Through the New Capitals of Asia [Author-Critic Forum for: The Geopolitics of Spectacle: Space, Synecdoche, and the New Capitals of Asia by N. Koch]. Central Asian Affairs. Vol. 6, No. 6.4.
Harris-Brandts, S., & Gogishvili, D. (2018). Architectural Rumors: Unrealized Megaprojects in Baku, Azerbaijan and their Politico-Economic Uses. Eurasian Geography & Economics, 59 (1), Taylor & Francis, 73-97. https://doi.org/10.1080/15387216.2018.1462725
Harris-Brandts, S. (2018). Building Vacancies: Tourism and Empty Real Estate in Batumi. Urbanistica Tre Journal, 15, Special Issue: Cities of the South Caucasus. Roma Tre Press, 45-56.
Harris-Brandts, S. (2016). Decentralize, Desecularize, and Deregulate! The transformation of Kutaisi, Georgia. In MONU Journal , 25 Independent Urbanism, 86-91. Bruil & van de Staaij.
პრეზენტაციები
2024 - Central Eurasian Studies Society (CESS) Annual International Conference. Almaty, Kazakhstan, 6-9 June 2024. “By Air, Land, and Sea: The Concerning Growth of Parallel Infrastructures and Bypass Urbanism in Georgia.” Gogishvili, D. & Harris-Brandts, S.
2021 - Bosch Alumni Network’s Sustainability Talks 2021. Berlin, Germany (*online); 30 November 2021. “Greenwashing for State Power Gain: The Manipulation of Iconic Eco Designs under Eurasia’s Authoritarian Regimes.” Harris-Brandts, S.
2019 - Green Mobilisations in the Cities of Central Asia and South Caucasus. Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan & Tbilisi, Georgia; November 2019 “Opportunities for Activist-Academic Collaboration in Soviet-era Mono-towns” American University of Central Asia, Tbilisi State University. Sichinava, D. & Harris-Brandts, S.
2019 - Urban Forum on Land Use and Urban Planning Practices in Cities of EU Associated Countries. Tbilisi, Georgia; March 2019 Understanding Social Restructuring and Urban Renewal Strategies. Sichinava, D. & Harris-Brandts, S.
2018 - Association of Collegiate Schools of Planning (ACSP) Annual Meeting: The Continuing City Buffalo, NY, USA; October 201.8 “Megaproject Rumors: The Politico-Economic Uses of Unbuilt Eco-Island Proposals in Baku, Azerbaijan.” Harris-Brandts, S.
2017 - Urban Transformation: Post-Revolutionary Geographies of Cairo Cairo, Egypt; June 2017 “The New Geographies of Capital Cities.” American University of Cairo/ Cairo University. Harris-Brandts, S.